* Under iron Genoa

1 blast of 2 to 3 seconds at 5 minutes to start.
1 short blast at 3 min
1 short blast at 1 min
1 long blast at start

The course will be one lap around the island, taking the island to the boat's port side, then back through the start line to finish one lap.

The start line will be near the lighthouse and the races will start at 6:00 PM

July 14, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Dave Hopkins
40629J-2953:41.00
Tom SchroderCuatros Vientos
8600C-221:04.22
Paul Kendall
10617C-221:13.14
Gene RussoBuenos Ayers5841C-251:15.25
Jim HallThe Same Moon1391C-221:18.37
Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-25

1:23.09

Dave IkardNo Worries11975C-221:30.39
Zane BolenJenny594Com-Pac 231:39.38
Wendy Abbey
5356C-251:47.10
Charles LasseterSail Inn523Hunter 261:52.45






September 14, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Dave Hopkins
40612J-2953:15
Mike Lindstrom
46098Capi 2253:17
Tom Schroeder
Cuatros Vientos8600C-2261:51
Pete KorchinskyRazledash20613Sovereal 2664:44
Brad Ballard
Blew Byou
3068C-2565:49
Robert Wisheart
195Hobie CatDNF









































July 6, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Tom SchroderCuatros Vientos8600C-221:07.01
Joe Pasciak
172Impulse 211:07.02
Dan Altum
10256C-221:07.05
Pete Korchinsky
20613Sovereal1:07.22
Jim Hall
The Same Moon
1391C-221:07.26
Brad Ballard
Blew Byou
3068
C-25

1:07.27

Howard Reed

12717
C-22
DNF
Zane BolenJennyCom-Pac 23DNF

















August 24, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Paul Lindstrom

203Capri 2258:12
Tom SchroederCuatros Vientos8600C-2258:58
Ken Walters
2203C-2254:00
Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-2561:15
Dan Altum
10256C-2262:22
Pete Korchinsky
Razzledash
20603
Soverel 26

65:12

Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-2566:41
Dave IkardNo Worries11975C-22DNF





















June 29, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Steve Lahaie
91C-220:59
Tom ShroederCuatros Vientos8600C-221:03
Paul Kendall
10617C-221:05
Jim HallThe Same Moon1391C-221:13
Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-251:17
Howard Reed
12717C-22

1:45



























June 8, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Tom SchroderCuatros Vientos8600C-2250.57
Steve Lahaie
91C-2251:02
Dan Altum
10256C-2256:43
Pete Korchinsky
20613Sovereal57:23
Paul Kendall
10617C-221:03.1
Jim HallThe Same Moon1391C-22

1:05.5

Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-251:15.2
Gene RussoBuenes Aires5841C-251:25.2
Bruce MoriartyCab 6488C-250Partied at Wolfs
Howard Reed
12717C-22DNF






June 22, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Lindstrom
46098Capri 221:01.50
SchroederCuatros Vientos8600C -221:11.00
HallThe Same Moon1391C -221:30.40*
RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-251:32.30*

Korchinsky
  
Razzledash
20613
Sovereal

DNF


























July 20, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Chuck FrankAquilaUSA 27S2 7.91:04.08
Joe Pasciak
172Impulse 211:11.48
Tom Schroder
Cuatros Vientos
8600
C-22
1:11.52
Paul Kendall

10617
C-22
1:16.44
Gene Russo
Buenos Ayers
5841
C-25
1:27.00
Brad Ballard
Blew Byou
3068
C-25

1:41.19

Charles Lasseter
Sail Inn
523
Hunter 26
1:52.45
Nici EschNepenthe
MacGregor 26XDNF















Lake Conroe Sailing Association Overall Results Race Results

August 17, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Mike Lindstrom

203Capri 2258:25:00
Tom SchroederCuatros Vientos8600C-221:08:22
Steve Lahale
91C-221:08:34
Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-251:09:12
Paul Kendall
10617C-221:02:08
Pete Korchinsky
Razzledash
20603
Soverel 26

1:25:32

Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-251:26:22
Zane BolenJenny
Compac-23DNF





















August 3, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Paul Lindstrom

203Capri 2258:12
Tom SchroederCuatros Vientos8600C-2258:58
Ken Walters
2203C-2254:00
Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-2561:15
Dan Altum
10256C-2262:22
Pete Korchinsky
Razzledash
20603
Soverel 26

65:12

Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-2566:41
Dave IkardNo Worries11975C-22DNF





















September 7, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Tom Schroeder
Cuatros Vientos8600C-2255:15
Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-2558:30
Paul Kendall
10617C-2261:50
Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-2563:18
Jim HallThe Same Moon1391C-2263:60
Howard Reed
12717C-22

68:55
































August 10, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Chuck FrankAquila27S-258:23:00
MikeLindstrom

203Capri 2259:48:00
Tom SchroederCuatros Vientos8600C-221:04:35
Lacey
91C-221:06:28
Howard Reed
12717C-221:13:31
Pete KorchinskyRazzledash
20603Soverel 261:20:03
Paul Kendall
10607C-22​1:20:22






















July 27, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Dave Hopkins
40612J-2939:00
Paul Lindstrom
203Capri -2241:00
Steve LaHale
91C-2254:00
Paul Kendall
10617C-2254:15
Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-2560:00
Hamptom Cotter
9971C-22

65:00

Pete KorchinskyRazzledash20603Soverel 2667:00
Jon Wodka
27Hobie 1467:23
Brad BallardBlew Byou3068C-2568:00
Jim HallThe Same Moon
C-2273:00
Howard Reed
12717C-2277:00
Nici EschNepenthe
MacGregor 2679:00


DateSkipperBoat NameSail #Boat TypeTime (sorta)Race Committe Volunteer
May 4, 2017Race Cancelled



Hall, Obrosky
May 11, 2017Race Cancelled



Korchinsky, Lassiter
May 18, 2017Race Cancelled



Lassiter, Burns
May 25, 2017Race Cancelled


Morton, Russo
June 1, 2017Ballard
Blew Byou3068Catalina 251:09Davis
June 8, 2017Pete KorchinskyRazledash20613Sovereal 2557:23Davis, Otts

June 15, 2017

Pete KorchinskyRazledash
20613Sovereal 251:00.57Davis, Davis
June 22, 2017Jim HallThe Same Moon1391Catalina 221:30.40*Randy, Cody Otts, David Ikard
June 29, 2017Jim HallThe Same Moon1391Catalina 221:13Russo, Miller, Green
July 6, 2017Pete Korchinsky
20613Sovereal 25
1:07.22Dick Morton, Hampton Cottar
July 13, 2017Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841Catalina 251:15.25Pete Korchinsky, John Davis
July 20, 2017Chuck FrankAquilaUSA 27S2 7.9
1:04.08Cyndi Obrosky, Doug Ployhar, Jim Hall
July 27, 2017Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841Catalina 2560:00Dick Morton John Moulds
August 3, 2017Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841Catalina 2558:12 Cyndi Obrosky, Jim Hall
August 10, 2017Pete KorchinskyRazledash
20613Sovereal 25
1:20:03Charles Lasseter, Gene Russo
August 17, 2017Gene RussoBuenos Ayres
5841Catalina 25
1:08:12Davis
August 24, 2017Race Cancelled due to Harvey




September 7, 2017Gene RussoBuenos Ayres5841Catalina 2558:30Morton, Lasseter
September 14, 2017Pete KorchinskyRazledash20613Sovereal 2564:44Cyndi Obrosky Jim Hall















* Under iron Genoa

Lake Conroe Sailing Association Super Cool Thursday Night Race Results

Racing Information

Scheduled Events

The year is off to a great start.  We have new officers, great parties and of course, SAILING!


Read More

Lake Conroe Sailing Association

27 Years of Sailing Lake Conroe

Message from the Commodore

The year is off to a great start. We have new officers, great parties, and of course, SAILING!
  Read More

June 15, 2017 Overall Race Results
SkipperBoat NameSail NumberBoat TypeTime (Sorta)
Hopkins
40612C-2244:13.00
Lindstrom
203Capri -2250:39.00
LaHale
91C-2259:03.00
KorchinskyRazzledash20613Soverel 26100:57.00
RussoBuenos Ayres5841C-251:03.30
Cotter
9971C-22

1:05.06

HallThe Same Moon1391C-221:09.23
Anderson
27Erickson 27DNF
















News from the Vice Commodore

Ahoy
My name is Gene Russo and I am serving as the Vice Commodore for our fleet this year.                
Read More

can.

​Read More